The UK-EU trade deal, announced on 24 December 2020, includes agreements on air transport and aviation safety which are due to come into effect at 23.00 GMT on 31 December 2020 when the UK ceases to take part in the EU Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) and other EU institutions.

While the agreements involve some elements of continuity, they do not constitute a replication of the UK’s regulatory arrangements as part of the EASA/EU framework and many sections of the aviation and aerospace industries will face changes after 31 December, as this microsite sets out.

We will study the detail of the new agreements and will update relevant pages of the microsite as information becomes clearer about how the new arrangements will work in practice. We will notify stakeholders of the updates through the SkyWise alert system. If you haven’t already done so, please subscribe to the EU exit category in the SkyWise system: skywise.caa.co.uk

Part 66 licence holders may need to take action to minimise impact on their privileges. Actions required will depend on individual circumstances and are a matter for each business and individual. This page sets out what you need to consider.

PART-66 AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE LICENCE – ISSUED BY THE CAA

If I have an EASA Part-66 licence issued by the CAA, will it still be valid after 31 December 2020?

Yes, CAA issued licences will remain valid. All CAA issued licences will be re-issued in due course to a new UK format, removing EASA references over time. Timescales for this will be advised at a later date but it is likely to coincide with the normal licence renewal date.

Close

My UK-based Part 145 organisation has applied for a third country approval from EASA. Will EASA accept UK Part 66 licences to support the approval?

The UK will be classified by EASA as a third country. Part 145 has provision to use non-EASA licences to support an approval issued in third countries. This is set out in Part 145.A.30 (j) paragraphs 1, 2 and Appendix IV. Certifying staff may be qualified in accordance with the national aviation regulations of the state in which the organisation facility is registered.

You are advised in conjunction with your Part 145 organisation, to contact EASA as soon as possible to discuss the approval process in this scenario.

Close

If I have an EASA Part-66 Licence issued by the CAA, will I be able to continue to work on UK-registered aircraft?

CAA-issued licences will remain valid for use on aircraft registered in the UK maintained by organisations approved by the CAA. All CAA-issued licences will be re-issued to the new UK standard, removing EASA references over time. Timescales for this will be advised at a later date. 

Close

UPDATE: If I have an EASA Part-66 Licence issued by the CAA, will I be able to continue to work on EU-registered aircraft?

The UK’s membership of the EASA system ended on 31 December 2020. New arrangements are in place that include mutual recognition of certain safety certificates between the UK and European systems. As a result, you may not be able to continue to release EU-registered aircraft to service.

If you wish to continue to release EU-registered aircraft to service outside the UK you will need to transfer your licence to the National Aviation Authority of an EASA member state. You are advised to have a discussion with the relevant NAA as soon as possible about their process and timetable for transfers.

While the CAA will continue to accept and process Part 66 transfer applications under existing EASA transfer arrangements, the procedures adopted by the receiving NAA and recognised validity of the licence during the transfer process may vary between EU member states. Applicants who require continuity of validity throughout the transfer process are therefore advised to apply immediately and should also consider engaging with their intended receiving NAA to identify any potential issues.

Licence holders who transferred their state of licence issue who also wish to maintain aircraft registered in the UK after the end of the transition period should follow the guidance below for Part 66 licence holders who hold a Part 66 licence issued by another EASA member state.

Close

UPDATE: If I complete basic or type training at a Part-147 approved organisation located outside the UK, will I be able to add these to my UK licence?

Yes. There will no longer be mutual recognition of Certificate of Recognition issued by a Part 147 approved organisation located outside the UK. Certificates of Recognition issued by organisations approved prior to the end of the transition period will continue to be accepted for the issue or amendment of a UK-issued licence for up to two years.

Close

UPDATE: I have completed some of the basic training modules for my Part 66 licence. Will I be able to use these examinations when applying for a UK Part 66 licence?

Yes. There will no longer be mutual recognition of Certificates of Recognition for Module Examinations issued by either a UK-approved or non-UK Part 147 approved organisation. Certificates of Recognition will continue to be accepted for the issue or amendment of a UK-issued licence (for the non-UK Part 147 organisation this would be limited for up to two years).

Close

UPDATE: I have completed some of the basic training modules for my Part 66 licence. Will I be able to use these examinations when applying for an EU Part 66 licence?

You should contact the applicable EU NAA to discuss the acceptance of training certificates issued by UK organisations.

Close

I have a UK Part-66 licence but work outside the UK and Europe on non-UK registered aircraft – what will the impact be?

You will need to contact the National Aviation Authority of the state of registration of the aircraft you work on.

If you work outside the EU and UK on EU-registered aircraft, your UK Part-66 licence will no longer be valid.

Close

UPDATE: Can I hold an EU NAA and a UK licence concurrently?

After 31 December 2020, individuals will be able to hold a UK and EASA Part 66 licence concurrently.

The UK CAA is preparing to open an application process for engineers who have previously transferred their licence to another EU member state to allow the restoration of their UK licence.

 

Close

Can I transfer my licence to an EU member state NAA if UK national limitations are still applied?

Normally all national limitations are required to be removed prior to transfer. The decision to accept a transfer is the responsibility of the receiving EU member state NAA and you are advised to discuss with relevant the NAA or EASA as soon as possible.

The CAA has provided a dedicated application webpage and form to help guide applicants through this process.

Close

Will the CAA still recognise my Part 66 exams if I have taken them with another EU NAA or non-UK Part 147 approved organisation?

Yes. It is intended that such Part 66 qualifications will continue to be recognised for a period of up to two years.

Close

UPDATE: If I complete basic or type training at a Part-147 approved organisation located outside the UK, will I be able to add these to my UK licence?

Yes. Certificates of Recognition issued by a Part-147 approved organisation located outside the UK, which received its approval before the end of the transition period, will continue to be accepted for the issue or amendment of a UK-issued licence for up to two years, providing the corresponding the Part-147 approval remains valid.

Close


PART-66 AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE LICENCE – ISSUED BY ANOTHER EU MEMBER STATE

UPDATE: If I have a Non-UK Part-66 Licence, will I be able to continue to work on UK-registered aircraft?

Yes. You will be able to continue to work on UK-registered aircraft for up to two years after the end of the transition period, unless your licence changes or expires (whichever occurs soonest).

Personnel working in organisations approved by the CAA who are based in the UK will need to obtain a UK CAA issued Part 66 licence after this point in time.

Individuals working in a UK Part-145 approved organisation located outside the UK may continue to work on UK-registered aircraft providing they fulfil the requirements of Part 145.A.30 (j) paragraphs 1 and 2 and subject to Appendix IV to Part 145.

Close

UPDATE: If I have completed basic or type training at a UK Part-147 approved organisation, will I be able to add the categories or ratings to my Part 66 licence issued by airworthiness authority of an EASA Member State?

EASA has not set out a process which would accept Certificates of Recognition issued by Part 147 organisations based in the UK. Further details can be found on EASA’s website for Brexit.

After 31 December 2020, there is no mutual recognition of Part 66 licences between the UK and European systems. Consequently, you are advised to contact EASA and you local NAA as soon as possible to discuss the application process in this scenario.

 

Close

UPDATE: Will an EU NAA recognise and accept UK-issued 147 examination certificates and/or Certificate of Recognition?

EASA has not set out a process which would accept Certificates of Recognition issued by Part 147 organisations based in the UK. Further details can be found on EASA’s website for Brexit.

There is no longer mutual recognition of Certificates of Recognition between the UK and European systems. Consequently, you are advised to contact EASA and your local NAA as soon as possible to discuss the application process in this scenario.

Close

How does the UK leaving EASA affect the application of Airworthiness Directives for the UK-registered aircraft that I own, operate or manage?

All EU regulations current and valid on 31 December 2020 are retained in UK domestic legislation, including Regulation (EU) No 1321/2014, Part M. This means owners, operators and Continuing Airworthiness Management Organisations (CAMOs) must continue to review and apply applicable Airworthiness Directives to their respective fleets based on requirements for the aircraft and its engines, propellers and equipment as set out in CAP 747 Mandatory Requirements for Airworthiness. 

Issue 4 of CAP 747 has been updated to reflect the new UK-EU framework. 

Section 1, Part 1 provides new flowcharts to assist in identifying the applicable mandatory requirements for airworthiness relating to your product. The revision history in CAP 747 provides more details on the changes to the CAP.

You can view CAP 747 here: www.caa.co.uk/CAP747 

 

Close

With the UK outside EASA, has the classification of aircraft in CAP 747 changed?

Issue 4 of CAP 747 has been published to reflect the new UK-EU regulatory arrangements.

Each aircraft type is categorised as either:

  • a “Part 21 aircraft”; an aircraft that is included in the scope of Regulation (EU) 2018/1139 (as retained by The European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018); or
  • a “non-Part 21 aircraft”; an aircraft that is subject to the Air Navigation Order.

The CAA will ensure any mandatory requirements for UK-registered aircraft are reflected within CAP 747 and also made available via the CAA website Airworthiness Directive page. For enquiries relating to ADs, please email ad.unit@caa.co.uk

 

Close