If no deal is agreed between the EU and the UK, Part 66 licence holders might need to take action to minimise impact on their privileges. Actions required would depend on individual circumstances and are a matter for each business and individual to consider. This page sets what you need to consider to prepare for such an eventuality.

PART-66 AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE LICENCE – ISSUED BY THE CAA

My UK based Part 145 organisation has applied for a third country approval from EASA. Would EASA accept UK Part 66 licences to support the approval?

When the UK leaves the EU it would be classified as a third country. Part 145 has provision to use non-EASA licences to support an approval issued in third countries. This is set out in Part 145.A.30 (j) paragraphs 1 and 2 and subject to Appendix IV to Part 145. Certifying staff may be qualified in accordance with the national aviation regulations of the state in which the organisation facility is registered.

You are advised in conjunction with your Part 145 organisation, to contact EASA as soon as possible to discuss the approval process in this scenario.

Close

If I have an EASA Part-66 Licence issued by the CAA would I be able to continue to work on UK-registered aircraft?

Yes, CAA issued Licences would remain valid for use on aircraft registered in the UK that are maintained by organisations approved by the CAA. All CAA issued Licences would be re-issued to the new UK standard, removing EASA references over time. Timescales for this will be advised at a later date. 

Close

If I have an EASA Part-66 Licence issued by the CAA would I be able to continue to work on EU-registered aircraft?

No, you would not be able to continue to release EU-registered aircraft to service.

If you wish to continue to release EU-registered aircraft to service you would need to transfer your licence to the National Aviation Authority of another EASA member state before 29 March 2019. You are advised to have a discussion with the relevant NAA as soon as possible about their process and timetable for transfers.

The CAA has provided a dedicated application webpage and form to help guide applicants through this process.  To enable the CAA time to complete its part in the licence transfer process, the CAA advises that applications need to be submitted to the CAA by January 1 2019

Licence holders who transferred their state of licence issue who also wish to maintain aircraft registered in the UK after withdrawal should follow the guidance below for Part 66 licence holders who hold a Part 66 licence issued by another EASA member state.

Close

If I complete basic or type training at a UK Part-147 approved organisation, would I be able to add these to my UK licence?

Yes, it intended that a Certificate of recognition issued by a UK Part 147 approved organisation would be accepted for inclusion on a UK issued Licence.

Close

If I complete basic or type training at a Non-UK Part-147 approved organisation, would I be able to add these to my UK licence?

Yes, it is intended that a Certificate of Recognition issued by a non-UK Part 147 approved organisation would be accepted for the issue or amendment of a UK issued Licence for up to two years after EU exit.

Close

I have a UK Part-66 licence but work outside the UK and Europe on non-UK registered aircraft – what would the impact be?

You would need to contact your local National Aviation Authority in the state where the aircraft you work on are registered. If you work outside the EU and UK on EU-registered aircraft, your UK Part-66 licence would no longer be valid.

Close

Could I hold another EU NAA and a UK licence concurrently?

At present, under EASA regulations you can only hold one Part 66 licence. In a no-deal scenario, after 29 March you would be able to hold both a UK and EASA Part 66 licence concurrently. You are advised to discuss with relevant NAAs or EASA their process and timetable for accepting applications for EU member state transfer prior to 29 March 2019.

Close

Could I transfer my licence to another EU member state NAA if UK national limitations are still applied?

Normally all national limitations are required to be removed prior to transfer. The decision to accept a transfer is the responsibility of the receiving EU member state NAA and you are advised to discuss with relevant the NAA or EASA as soon as possible.

The CAA has provided a dedicated application webpage and form to help guide applicants through this process.

Close

Would the CAA still recognise my Part 66 exams if I have taken them with another EU NAA or Non-UK Part 147 approved organisation.

Yes, these are intended to continue to be recognised, but only for a period of up to two years.

Close


PART-66 AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE LICENCE – ISSUED BY ANOTHER EU MEMBER STATE

If I have a Non-UK Part-66 Licence, would I be able to continue to work on UK-registered aircraft?

Yes, it is intended that you would be able to continue to work on UK-registered aircraft for a period of up to two years after EU exit. Personnel working in organisations approved by the CAA who are based in the UK would need to obtain a UK CAA issued Part 66 licence after this point in time.

Individuals working in a UK Part-145 approved organisation located outside the UK may continue to work on UK-registered aircraft providing they fulfil the requirements of Part 145.A.30 (j) paragraphs 1 and 2 and subject to Appendix IV to Part 145.

Close

If I have completed basic or type training at a UK Part-147 approved organisation, would I be able to add the categories or ratings to my Part 66 licence issued by airworthiness authority of an EASA Member State?

EASA has not set out a process which would accept Certificates of Recognition issued by Part 147 organisations based in the UK. You are advised to contact EASA as soon as possible to discuss the application process in this scenario.

Close

Would another EU NAA recognise and accept UK-issued 147 examination certificates and/or Certificate of Recognition?

EASA has not set out a process which would accept Certificates of Recognition issued by Part 147 organisations based in the UK. You are advised to contact EASA / EU NAA as soon as possible to discuss the application process in this scenario.

Close